?

Log in

B A W L S [entries|friends|calendar]
Bawls

[ website | b a w l s . c o m ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

(Get caffeinated)

Omfg, new member. [03 Dec 2006|02:35pm]

exaggeratebliss
It's sad that no one has posted here in so long, as Bawls is so excellent, I don't have an appropriate simile.

I remember when I used to live in Crummy_Apartment in Bad_Neighbourhood, the convience store guy used to sell my neighbours and I cases of Bawls for only about two dollars more than he paid for it. We were the only ones who ever bought the stuff, and he was happy just to get it off the shelves. Then we'd stay up all night LANing and playing MMORPGs. I miss cheap Bawls.

(P.S. I found this community when searching for a place to complain about my insomnia.)

(Get caffeinated)

[18 Sep 2006|03:15pm]

wodie
[ mood | wired ]

1 case of Bawls being shipped as we speak...

I bet all hell will break loose between 2 guys living in the same roof with this. My roomate has never had the experience of a bottle of Bawls, so that'll be interesting to see what effects that'll do. Next project; LOTS AND LOTS BAWLS Mints and a whole lot of Bawls.

(8 Bottles Get caffeinated)

Fanime 2006 [18 Aug 2006|05:58pm]

wicked_vibes
[ mood | aggravated ]

Last May, Bawls did me and my friends in for a very good weekend at Fanime 2006 (San Jose, California). We were planning on keeping all the bottles.. but the maid took them while we were gone! So, if you're at a hotel, watch your bawls! People want to take them n stuff.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

(1 Bottle Get caffeinated)

Where to Buy BAWLS [09 Jul 2006|07:20am]

_cherrywolf_
I'm having a hard time locating on where to buy Bawls online.

I have found two sites so far- ThinkGeek & Xoxide. I was wondering if anyone on this community knows of a place to buy bawls without the use of a credit, preferably check or money order.


Thank you so much for the help! Spread the Bawls love!

(2 Bottles Get caffeinated)

[23 May 2006|01:03am]
call_me_kei
So the only place I know to get Bawls is at this gaming center in a town that's a two and a half mile drive away. I used to live in that town, and the owners of this center are my best friend's parents and all.

Anyway, apparently they have to drive some long way into Texas to get the Bawls, so when I was working there they'd charge like, $2 per bottle.

Today I went back to visit for awhile, and I bought three bottles from them to take home and "share" (and by "share" I mean "maybe let someone else sniff"). But this time they charged me three bucks a piece! Since this was the only opportunity I had to get the stuff, I paid almost ten quid, but now I feel like I just got it up the arse. What do you think?

(Oh yeah, and I've decided to save the bottles for a late night post-paintballing party this weekend. Good times.)

(5 Bottles Get caffeinated)

limited edition bs [19 Mar 2006|06:08pm]
alittleflower
[ mood | crappy ]

So. Whatcha guys think of that Limited Edition Bawls Bottle? I know I may be posting this a bit late, but I just remembered it.

Yanno, the one with the 2 spots of paint against the Bawls logo. I think it looks stupid and ugly. First of all, the colours are orange and yellow - wtf. Can't they at least be red and black or something? I don't know, I just find it stupid. It makes it harder to read the "bawls" logo. It just looks stupid and I still don't get why they did it.



If they wanted to sponsor that national paintball thingy or whatever they should have put the spots AROUND the bottle not on the logo.

Sorry, this is me ranting about something that's really not that important :)

It's too bad though, I sorta wanted to see the bottle in person but I haven't... has anyone seen it iRL?

And I like how the genius creators of bawls say:
Note: Paint is not an ingredient in BAWLS Guarana.
whew!

(3 Bottles Get caffeinated)

yuck [19 Feb 2006|01:51pm]
alittleflower
[ mood | bitchy ]

I hate sugar free bawls...

why on earth do they still make that stuff, jeez. i'm so tired of seeing it in stores. they need to restock the REAL bawls. /sigh

(2 Bottles Get caffeinated)

I hope! I hope! I hope! [25 Jan 2006|11:36pm]
wildchild955
[ mood | hopeful ]

Hey everyone!,
it's me again!. Awhile ago I had my VERY first sip of the lovely Bawls. Might I add the best thing in the whole fucking universe?.... besides Coca Cola... but anyhoo... the strangest thing... is when I drank the whole entire Bawls of loveliness... I fell asleep in an hour O.o. I guess I'm just to much used to the caffiene or something. Tomorrow, I'm going to go to a Publix around here in Alabama and I HOPEHOPEHOPEHOPE they have Bawls! If they don't then I can always wait and go to CompUSA... I hope they have BAWLS!. I'd say 'pray for me' but I'm not big into the whole religion craptastic issue so hope for me guys! If they do!, Ill buy lotsandlots of BOTTLES OF THEE ALMIGHTY BAWLS!

(1 Bottle Get caffeinated)

Introduction. [26 Dec 2005|12:33pm]
wildchild955
[ mood | hyper ]

I've been watching this community for some time...
Seeing how I was 'introduced' to Bawls back in '04 at a convention
called Anime Festival of Orlando or yeah AFO for short, but anyhoo...
I wasn't 'REALLY' introduced to the drink as in actually opening a bottle
and having a sip. But I heard so much about it, and I would've bought a case...
but to those who've been to a convention... you'd understand money is gone within' a day
>>...
<<...

Plus the hotel heard or saw it around and I think banned or just disliked seeing the drink around
so much that they threatened to not let the convention be held there any longer if they continued seeing people drinking it. So since then, I've been wanting to try some... VERY badly... but just could never find it after that... Believe me... it was pure hell. I wanted some Bawls badly... I even called up places and visited places asking "Do you have some Bawls?." or "Do you carry Bawls?." I'd either get rude answers, hung up on, or just laughed at and told 'No' and all that.
I was soon.. drivin' up to Alabama... and uhm... still no Bawls! *sadface*
TILL SUDDENLY I WENT TO COMPUSA! and THEY CARRIED THE ALMIGHTY BAWLS!
But sadly, I didn't have the money.

Now I was takin' back to Florida for the Holidays... and I guess... my sister caught me calling up a place and asking if they had Bawls and sadly they didn't ;.;. She was nice enough to offer to get me some OH SO WONDERFUL Bawls!. YAY! and she did.
6 bottles of it to be exact!


Now I have questions XD, how many have any of you drank?.
As in a day?, i'm mostly a Coca Cola drinker... but I'm waiting till tomorrow to probably have just one Bawls tomorrow. I want to savour the drink O.o... and also my sister was like "OMG! be careful, don't drink them all at once... because you could end up in the hospital." Yadda Yadda Yadda!.

(1 Bottle Get caffeinated)

[22 Oct 2005|06:37am]

ripdown
[ mood | hyper ]

ok. So I walked into the room and said I love bawls. Everyone looked at me. Bunch of faktards. Then they tried it and started saying they loved bawls. SOON THE WHOLE WORLD WILL BE SAYING THEY LOVE BAWLS.

(2 Bottles Get caffeinated)

:( [16 Oct 2005|05:55pm]
alittleflower
Don't you just feel so empty inside when you haven't had Bawls for over a month?

(6 Bottles Get caffeinated)

The Bawls Song! [29 Aug 2005|10:45am]

tygerstyle
This song was created by str0ngbad and myself 2 nights ago.

http://s112943834.onlinehome.us/TheBawlsSong.mp3

Lyrics:
The (BAWLS) Song

Intro:
Uhhuh this my drank
All my nerds gotta stay awake

Chorus:
Few time I needed caffeine
To stay awake to pwn rpgs
Cause Im never afk man
Im never afk man
Few time I needed caffeine
To stay awake to pwn rpgs
Cause Im never afk man
Im never afk man

Interlude:
oooooooooooohhhhhh
Got my bawls Got my bawls........
oooooooooooohhhhhh
not my real bawls...my drink bawls........ x2

Verse1:
I heard you wanted to stay awake but you couldnt
cause you drank the dew
I thought you knew ..well that'll teach you
to fuck with pepsi productssssssssss
Not talkin bout sacks here have a 6 pack
of an energy drink that'll keep you uppppp!
80milligrams of guarana caffeine that'll really getcha
fucked upppppppppp

chorus:
Few time I needed caffeine
To stay awake to pwn rpgs
Cause Im never afk man
Im never afk man
Few time I needed caffeine
To stay awake to pwn rpgs
Cause Im never afk man
Im never afk man

Interlude:
oooooooooooohhhhhh
Got my bawls Got my bawls........
oooooooooooohhhhhh
not my real bawls...my drink bawls........ x2

Verse2:
So that's right dude, don't touch full throttle
The best energy comes in a bottle
You lookin for adrenaline rush
you lookin for the wrong stuff
You wanna get amped, wanna get hyped up
Better drink that Bawls that I gave to you
Thats right, stayin up all night...(WoW) you leveled upppp!

Chorus:
Few time I needed caffeine
To stay awake to pwn rpgs
Cause Im never afk man
Im never afk man
Few time I needed caffeine
To stay awake to pwn rpgs
Cause Im never afk man
Im never afk man

oooooooooooohhhhhh
Got my bawls Got my bawls........
oooooooooooohhhhhh
not my real bawls...my drink bawls........ x2

Let me here you say
The drank is Guarana
G-u-a-r-a-n-a x4

Chorus:
Few time I needed caffeine
To stay awake to pwn rpgs
Cause Im never afk man
Im never afk man
Few time I needed caffeine
To stay awake to pwn rpgs
Cause Im never afk man
Im never afk man

Interlude2:
Fuck Coffee
Fuck Coffee
Fuck Coffee
I like bawls
But not real bawls x2

Interlude:
oooooooooooohhhhhh
Got my bawls Got my bawls........
oooooooooooohhhhhh
not my real bawls...my drink bawls........ x2

oooooooooooohhhhhh!

(Get caffeinated)

bawls lovers [29 Aug 2005|01:21am]
alittleflower
Someone commented in my previous entry asking if they could become a member of this community.

I noticed that there are more members watching this than actually joining it.

In case there's anyone else who didn't know, membership is open - ANYONE is welcomed to join.

much {3.

(6 Bottles Get caffeinated)

YUMMY BAWLS [25 Aug 2005|03:38am]
alittleflower
RAWR. I was gone for a while but I'm back. ANYWAY.

I was reading the posts I've missed out on for a while. So it made me think of this question...

How many friends, or anyone you know for that matter, have you introduced to Bawls? Like people who haven't heard of it, and you are like OMGOMGOMFDS BAWLS IS THE SHITZ, and then they try it and now they are like OMGOMGOGMG BAWLS IS THE SHITZ!

Me, I lost count. I have shown SO many people "the way" to Bawls heaven. And now they are wild over it. This holy juice is spreading across our many nations. W00Tness. <3

(2 Bottles Get caffeinated)

bawls..what!? [11 Aug 2005|10:11pm]

thoughtsof_you
[ mood | bored ]

ahhh hello errrbody. well i haven't had bawls some quite time now and im sad. haha. but it is in 711 stores, so i will buy it asap. I got a group of my friends hooked on it! but yea, you should all be proud of me. haha just kidding! i was just updating, because...i haven't in awhile.

alexboyo...I LOVE YOUR ICON! Thats so funny!



Chelsea Bawls.

(9 Bottles Get caffeinated)

Bawls mixing [10 Aug 2005|12:35pm]

alexboyo
[ mood | chillin ]

Bawls mixing is some really fun shit. Here's what I've added it to and how it came out.

Mochas. It's pretty damn good. It really adds this strange flavor. Try it with like a 16 ounce, 2 shot mocha. You don't want something strong enough that it'll just overpower the Bawls.

Mountain Dew. This is so fucking good. Trust me. It's just awesome. We named it Mountain Bawls.

Now this one is great.. You go into a coffee shop that sells Italian sodas and you order a Kiwi Italian soda with mountain dew instead of bubbling water (the normal stuff they put in for italian sodas). They might look at you a little funny, but who doesn't look at us bawls junkies funny? Anyways, you order the kiwi italian soda then add Bawls to that. You have Kiwi flavoring, Mountain Dew and Bawls. That stuff is fucking amazing. It's radioactive green.

Also just try the Kiwi italian soda with mountain dew. No Bawls, but it's still damn good.

Anybody added it to things I haven't tried?

(2 Bottles Get caffeinated)

[09 Aug 2005|12:54am]

xdirtyxsyringex
banner

(3 Bottles Get caffeinated)

The Love Of My Life [04 Aug 2005|06:22pm]

kelly5966
[ mood | ecstatic ]

I got addicted to Bawls 5 years ago. It costs me $1.91 per bottle, but I also bought a case at CompUSA. And above where the cases were I saw the mints. They are so awesome. I love how they fizz.

BAWLS is the best thing ever. My friend and I used to drink 3 an hour all night. Good thing we bought it by the case.

(9 Bottles Get caffeinated)

[23 May 2005|04:30am]

thoughtsof_you
[ mood | joy! ]

I heard we have bawls in michigan at 711! yay. oh joyyy im so happy im going there rrreeeaaaalll soon...haha.


sorry, boring updated

(6 Bottles Get caffeinated)

hmm how i love bawls.. [21 May 2005|06:21pm]

thoughtsof_you
[ mood | anxious ]

tomorrow im going to a dance club called clutch cargos to see battle of the bands and my friend bianca and I want to get energy drinks before we go, but we live in michigan so we cannot get bawls :( and that totally sucks. so we may get a case of monster haha and maybe red bull. :):) maybe maybe maybe

My Favorite Drinks:
1. Bawls
2. Monster
3. Red Bull

Oh and p.s. if any of you like star wars, you should go see epsiode III because it is so AWESOME. I got tickets in advanced, so good luck with that :)

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]